Program

Program at a glance: here

Abstract booklet: here 

 

Monday, Nov. 16th

8:55-9:00 opening remarks

Rydberg atoms

9:00-9:30 S. Whitlock, Exploring complex systems dynamics with Rydberg atoms

9:30-10:00 D. Barredo, Quantum simulation of the transverse field Ising model with arrays of Rydberg atoms

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

10:00-10:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

Magnetic atoms

11:00-11:30 L. Chomaz, Rotons and Supersolids in ultracold quantum gases of highly magnetic atoms

11:30-12:00 J. Schachenmayer, Entanglement dynamics and quantum thermalization with ultracold chromium atoms

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

12:00-12:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-15:30 Poster session 1

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

Cold molecules

16:00-16:30 K.-K. Ni, Probing and controlling chemical reactions below 1 micro-Kelvin

16:30-17:00 M. Lepers, Optical shielding of destructive chemical reactions between ultracold ground-state NaRb molecules

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

17:00-17:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

 

Tuesday, Nov. 17th

Metrology

9:00-9:30 T. Mehlstaübler, Multi-ion optical clocks

9:30-10:00 R. Geiger, Precision Inertial Measurements with Cold-Atom Interferometers

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

10:00-10:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

Entanglement & correlations

11:00-11:30 B. Vermersch, Probing mixed-state entanglement with randomized measurements

11:30-12:00 J. Dubail, Generalized Hydrodynamics in the one-dimensional Bose gas

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

12:00-12:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

Chaos & integrability

14:00-14:30 J. Billy, Chaos-assisted tunneling resonances in a synthetic Floquet superlattice

14:30-15:00 P. Preiss, Zooming in on Ultracold Few-Fermion Systems

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

15:00-15:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

Quantum-tech industry session

16:00-16:15 P. Bouyer (Muquans)

16:15-16:30 J. Ulmanis (Alpine Quantum Technologies)

16:30-16:45 M. Saffman (ColdQuanta)

16:45-17:00 A. Signoles (Pasqal) 

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

17:00-17:30 Discussion room (with the four speakers)

 

Wednesday, Nov. 18th

Atom-light interactions

9:00-9:30 J. Simonet, Ultrafast electron cooling in an expanding ultracold plasma

9:30-10:00 W. Guérin, Super- and subradiance in dilute atomic samples

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

10:00-10:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

Cold atoms in cavities

11:00-11:30 J. P. Brantut, Universal pair-polaritons in a strongly interacting Fermi gas

11:30-12:00 M. Z. Huang, Long-lived spin-squeezed states under spin dynamics

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

12:00-12:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-15:30 Poster session 2

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

Topological phases

16:00-16:30 M. Aidelsburger, Floquet topological phases with ultracold atoms in periodically-driven lattices

16:30-17:00 S. Nascimbène, Synthetic quantum Hall system with ultracold Dysprosium atoms

RECORDING OF THE SESSION

17:00-17:30 Discussion room (with the two speakers)

17:30-17:45 Closing remarks

 

 

Online user: 1